Synthesis of GdCeO nanoparticles and formation of electrite film from synthesized particles by spin corting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40100177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUI Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40207353)
KINOSHITA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90453141)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体酸化物燃料電池 / ナノ粒子 / 電解質膜 / 噴霧熱分解 / 多孔質粒子 / 燃料極 / 空気極 / 塗布法 / スピンコーティング / 燃料電池 / 固体酸化物
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the operation temperature of SOFC, GdCeO system nanoparticles for electrite and Ni-GdCeO and LaCaMnO system porous submicron particles for anode and cathode, respectively, were synthesized by two new ultrasonic spray pyrolysis (USP) methods of carbon nanoparticle-addition USP (CN-USP) and citric acid-addition USP (CA-USP) which were developed in this project. The unit cells were fabricated by using GdCeO nanoparticles for electrorile and Ni-GdCeO and LaCaMnO submicron particles for electrodes and thier electrical properties were evaluated.