Research on Autonomous Lunar Exploration Rover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Ichiro  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40150049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Masatoshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部・電子制御-ロボット工学科, 教授 (50410882)
CHINONE Naoki  愛知工科大学, 工学部・電子制御-ロボット工学科, 教授 (60410883)
OKUYAMA Keiichi  愛知工科大学, 工学部・電子制御-ロボット工学科, 教授 (30442461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMITSU Toshio  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 准教授 (60332152)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsローバ / 月面探査 / 遠隔制御 / ローバ用マニピュレータ / セミ自律制御 / 月面ローバ / 惑星探査用マニピュレータ / 自律制御 / 月・惑星探査 / ロッカー・ボギー方式 / レゴリス / 不整地走行 / 月探査 / セミ自律走行 / ロッカー・ボギー / 自律運用 / クレーター中央丘 / 惑星探査ローバ / スカラタイプマニピュレータ / 弾性車輪
Research Abstract
Research on lunar rover technology for the scientific exploration of the moon has been conducted in preparation for Japan's possible lunar project expected to be realized in the near future.
Elastic wheels have been shown to be very effective in negotiating the lunar regolith, composed of powder-like fine particles, which covers lunar surface. Also, several types of suspension mechanism have been proposed to tackle the obstacles which are scattered on the steep slopes of the lunar mountains.For remotely controlling a lunar rover and on-board manipulator, a new scheme of what we call a semi-autonomous control system has been proposed which alleviates a burden on the operators on the ground and also enhance the efficiency of the remote operation of the rover system.
A series of rover models which we call LUBOT(LUnar roBOT) has been developed to confirm the above mentioned mechanisms and remote control scheme and their effectiveness has been confirmed.