Study on development of design support tool for propeller with energy saving device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60211710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロペラ / 省エネルギー / 最適化問題 / 省エネ付加物 / 船舶工学 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
A tool to optimize propeller with energy saving device in hydrodynamic aspect has been developed considering interaction between energy-saving device and propeller. The energy-saving device has blades and it is equipped behind propeller. The number of blades is the same as that of propeller and diameter of the blade is about 40% of propeller. Real-coded genetic algorithm is used for optimization procedure. The characteristics of the optimized propeller with energy-saving device were measured in the model tests and the usefulness of the present tool was confirmed