| Project/Area Number |
22360374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IKAI Michiaki 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 大阪支所 材料・艤装研究グループ, 専門研究員 (20373425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTODA Shinichi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (10190969)
KOJIMA Ryuji (独法)海上技術安全研究所環境, 動力系環境影響評価研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70392694)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LIAO Jinsun 栗本鐵工所, 技術開発本部材料技術開発部, 担当部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | オゾン / 鋼材 / 金属腐食 / 防錆 / プレート式熱交換器 / 海水 / 防食効果 / TRO / 熱交換器 / 皮膜 / 腐食防食 / 伝熱機器 / 酸化皮膜 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the development of plate heat exchangers made by steel materials. We have known that ozone has a corrosion protective effect on steel dipped in seawater. As for cooling water of heat exchangers for ships, seawater is used. So titanium are adopted for prevention of rust for the seawater, plate of heat exchanger is made of titanium. The price of titanium is high. If the plate is made of steel instead of titanium, we can produce the heat exchangers cheaply. And a lot of cheap heat exchangers will be used. For the development of steel plate heat exchangers, we carried out each experiment and investigated the relations between prevention of rust effect and seawater circulation, ozone density, seawater flow, seawater temperature. And we investigated the relations between ozone, TRO and prevention of rust effect too. We finally manufactured a plate made by steel and experimented on the prevention of rust effect by using a heat exchanger.