Regulatory mechanisms of the auxin response mediated by nuclear-cytoplasmic transport systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKAKI Hidehiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Tetsuro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20174120)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / マイクロRNA / 側根形成 / オーキシン / 核ー細胞質間輸送
Research Abstract
Auxin is one of the important hormones for growth and development in plants. In general, auxin-mediated growth and developmental processes are regulated by auxin synthesis, auxin transport and auxin-dependent gene expression. However, the mechanisms of auxin responses still remain unknown. Genetic analyses using Arabidopsis thaliana mutants defective in lateral root formation have shown that HASTY/exportin-5, a component of the nuclear pore complex, is involved in auxin-mediated lateral root formation. In this project, we found that both biosynthesis of microRNAs and nuclear-cytoplasmic transport are necessary for the regulation of SLR/IAA14-ARF7/19 module-dependent auxin response in lateral root formation.