Key to the evolution of multicellularity in brown algae, deduced from the cell fine structure, cell wall polysaccharide and genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30161269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Takahiro  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (30379333)
KAI Atsushi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環内海域環境教育研究センター, 研究支援員 (60527802)
NAGASATO Chikako  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
OKUDA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏総合科学部門, 教授 (40152417)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストラメノパイル / 多細胞化 / 分子系統 / 細胞壁 / 多糖類 / ゲノム解析 / 微細構造 / 褐藻類
Research Abstract
In order to discuss how only Phaeophyceae have achieved large and complex thalli among the stramenopile lineages, molecular phylogeny using 18S rDNA, rbcL, psaA, psbA, psbCDNA sequences, and EST analyses for comparing the synthetic pathways of cell wall polysaccharides of Phaeophyceae and its sister groups were studied. Furthermore, localization of those polysaccharides was studied using antibodies, and the change of membrane structures associated with cell divisions was analyzed by TEM.