Protein interaction analysis of circadian clock protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Toru  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50293949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体リズム / 時計タンパク質 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / bHLHドメイン / PASドメイン
Research Abstract
BMAL1 and CLOCK are the transcription factors of the circadian clock in mammals. The human BMAL1:CLOCK bHLH domain forms hetero or homo dimer and binds to E-box DNA. The hetero dimer of bHLH domain was more preferable to recognize the E-BOX DNA compared to the homo dimer based on the ITC analysis. Next we investigated the region related to the formation of the bHLH PAS-A domain of the human BMAL1:CLOCK hetero dimer. It is suggested that the bHLH domain is more important for the hetero dimer formation than the PAS-A domain.