Regulatory mechanism of intracellular trafficking of ceramide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HANADA KENTARO  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (40443105)
YAMAJI Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (50332309)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜輸送 / 輸送タンパク質 / 脂質 / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / リン酸化 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 脂質輸送 / タンパク質リン酸化 / ゲノム編集 / HeLa細胞 / クラミジア / スフィンゴ脂質 / 生体膜
Research Abstract
Lipid transfer proteins have been shown to mediate inter-organelle trafficking of various types of lipids in cells. However, mechanisms underlying the regulation of intracellular lipid trafficking remain poorly elucidated. In this research, we found i) phosphorylation at serine 315 of the CERT protein, which mediates transport of ceramide from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the Golgi apparatus, strongly enhances the interaction of CERT with the ER-membrane protein VAP, and ii) this phosphorylation up-regulates ER-to-Golgi transport of ceramide. We previously showed that de-phosphorylation at another specific site of CERT up-regulates both activities for inter-membrane transfer of ceramide and Golgi-association of CERT. These results revealed that CERT-mediated ceramide trafficking is regulated by multiple protein kinase/phosphatase systems.