Study on function of low temperature signal on dormancy regulation in deciduous fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90302372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMMA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70094406)
瀬古澤 由彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90361310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKOZAWA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90361310)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果樹 / 休眠 / 低温 / メタボローム / 代謝 / ニホンナシ / 遺伝子発現 / 落葉果樹 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Effects of low temperature on physiology of flower bud during dormancy period were investigated using Japanese pears. Insufficient amount of low temperature during endo-dormancy, bud abortion and necrosis were found in flowering time. Metabolome analysis indicated that metabolites in flower buds of 600CH (chilling hours) and 750CH were different from those in 0CH and 300CH. PCA analysis revealed that phosphoric acids and organic acid contents would be related to chilling. Enzyme activities involved in sugar metabolism are studied during endo-dormancy and effects of hydrogen cyanamide and potassium nitrate were investigated.