Isolation of the gene conferred astringency in persimmon and its functional analysis for the mechanisms on tannin accumulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEMORI Keizo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10111949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akihiko  農研機構果樹研究所, ブドウ・カキ研究 領域, 上級研究員 (30355440)
YAMANE Hisay0  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (80335306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Shinya  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20330243)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸学 / プロアントシアニジン / タンニン / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 植物
Research Abstract
Fosmid library was constructed by a diploid relative, Diospyros lotus, of D. kaki (hexaploid) for isolation of AST gene which confers astringency trait in persimmon. After screening seed clone from fosmid library by using a probe of AST-linked marker, fosmid contig was developed by further screening of the library using end-sequences of the clone. In addition, BAC library of D. lotus was constructed and BAC contig was also developed. Each contig seemed to contain AST locus there, so that we were approaching very near to isolate the AST gene. Furthermore, this BAC library was shown to be effective to isolate the CPCNA gene which confers the trait of non-astringency in Chinese-type non-astringent persimmon. Using the BAC library, isolation of CPCNA gene may also be possible.