Relationships between micro-scale redox variation and cadmium speciation in submerged paddy soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noriko  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80345090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yohey  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用化学研究科, 准教授 (80436899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKURA Toshiaki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 主任研究員 (60354023)
MAKINO Tomoyuki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (60354106)
AMACHI Seigo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80323393)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化還元 / 水田土壌 / カドミウム / スペシエーション / XANES / 硫化カドミウム / X線吸収スペクトル / 土壌圏現象 / 水田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the amounts of Cd uptake by rice plants, insolubilization of Cd as cadmium sulfide is an effective measure. We found that average ratio of insoluble cadmium sulfide in flooded soil was not always predictable by the thermodynamic constant. This was because cadmium sulfide was unevenly distributed around rice roots and amendment materials depending on the variation of micro-scale redox environment of soil.