Effect on distribution and chemical speciation of Cd of chemical forms of Cd in diet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Etsuro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Atsuko  清泉女子大, 付置研究所, 教授 (90157850)
MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
MATSUNAGA Toshiro  農業食品産業技術研究機構, 中央農研センター, チーム長 (20355647)
FUKAMI Motohiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50114624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品安全性 / カドミウム / Cd / コメ / マウス / 体内動態 / 肝臓 / 腎
Research Abstract
Rice plants were grown in soil culture that contained Cd and 1.7 kg of rice grainswere obtained. In the grains Cd was found to be at a concentration of 3.9 ppm.HPLC-ICP/MS analysis was undertaken for the grain and revealed that 4 peaks wereresponsible for the chemical forms of Cd. From the feeding experiment against mouse,no difference in levels of Cd accumulation was found. However, a much greateraccumulation was seen when Cd-containing rice grains were fed.