Development of micropropagation method by inducing embryogenic totipotent cells from non-pollen Cryptomeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHII Katsuaki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, センター長 (80353572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihisa  森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, チーム長 (50353842)
TANIGUCHI Toru  森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 室長 (00360470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生産 / 育種 / 組織培養 / 無花粉 / スギ / 不定胚 / 増殖 / 無花粉スギ / 胚性万能細胞 / マイクロプロパゲーション / 発根 / 順化 / マイクロブロパゲーション
Research Abstract
We developed the micropropagation technique using in vitro culture of non-pollen Cryptomeria (sugi) clones. Among the cytokinin tested, zeatin was relatively effective for bud induction. More buds were induced in the medium containing zeatin than that containing BAP with male sterile clone Fukushima 5. Shoots were developed from buds on the medium 1/2 LP containing 5 g/l activated charcoal. Shoots were rooted on the RIM medium containing 23.8 μM (5 mg/l) Cl-IAA and 0.044 μM (0.01 mg/l) BAP. These materials will be used for micropropagation of male sterile sugi cedar in order to reduce its pollen in the air.