Study on the risk management of a worldwide invasive important pest, Sirex noctilio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masanobu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 室長 (40353768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Hajime  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, グループ長 (20343791)
KAJIMURA Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAETO Kaoru  神戸大学, 神戸大学, 教授 (80346238)
KANZAKI Natsumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員
Research Collaborator WINGFIELD Mike  南アフリカPretoria 大学, 教授
SLIPPERS Bernard  南アフリカPretoria 大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsノクチリオキバチ / 共生菌 / 寄生線虫 / Deladenus 属 / 寄生蜂 / Deladenus属 / 外来重要害虫 / リスク管理 / ミューカス
Research Abstract
Sirex noctilio is predicted to be able to persist in many areas in Japan and the other east Asia. A tylenchid nematode, Deladenus sp. was found from the native Japanese woodwasp, S. nitobei. The parasitoid wasp, Ibalia (Ibalia) leucospoides leucospoides, emerged with the host, S. notobei from the logs of Pinus densiflora. It was thought that the parasitoid species might be a resistant factor to the invasion and establishment of S. noctilio.