Project/Area Number |
22380099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURA Wakako 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (00343806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIGUCHI Makoto 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353660)
KATAOKA Yutaka 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (80353639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARIKAWA Kentaro 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20167232)
TAKANASHI Takuma 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60399376)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シロアリ / 視覚特性 / 走光性 / 階級 / 複眼 |
Research Abstract |
We investigate the differences in phototactic behavior between pseudergates and alates. We also determined the spectral sensitivity of compound eyes based on electroretinogram (ERG) to clarify the relationship between the behavior and visual function. With decreasing the wavelength, negative phototaxis was found in the pseudergates, whereas, positive phototaxis was observed in the alates, and the tendency was remarkable at the UV irradiation. The spectral sensitivity of both pseudergates and alates of Zootermopsis nevadensis had the peaks at 360 nm (UV) and 520 nm (green), but the relative intensity was different(pseudergates : 360 nm<520 nm, alates: 360 nm >520 nm).