Neuroactive marine metabolites that modulate synaptic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
RYUICHI Sakai  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋天然物 / 中枢神経 / 生理活性物質 / グルタミン酸受容体 / GPCR / レクチン / プリン / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ペプチド / ポリアミン / 海洋生理活性天然物 / ガレクチン / シナプス受容体 / 海綿 / 脱感作 / GABA受容体 / イソグアニン
Research Abstract
Marine natural products are a rich source of neuroactive compounds that selectively acts to ion channels and receptors that function or modulate synaptic neurotransmission. Here, we have isolated biologically active metabolites that modulate neuronal functions, including new polyamine-modified peptide toxin aculeines, a sponge galectin CchGs that modulate actions of AMPA/KA-type glutamate receptors, a new alkaloids from sponges that target neuronal receptors selectively. We determined chemical structure, target receptors, and modes of activity of those molecules.