Development of damage visualization and quantification technology for a strawberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Masaru  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00282385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊計測 / スペクトルイメージング / 近赤外分光分析 / イチゴ / 高品質化 / 物理的損傷 / 果実硬度 / 非破壊評価 / 損傷耐性 / 流通 / 損傷位置検出 / ハイパースペクトル / 全表面反射スペクトル / 損傷程度推定 / 損傷程度
Research Abstract
In this research, the absorbance characteristic on the surface of a strawberry was measured in detail first. And strawberry surface absorbance was increased by the mechanical damage, and it was shown clearly that the change arises in a specific wavelength band. The visualization technology of the damaged area of a strawberry was devised based on these character. By using this technology, we were able to specify the slight damage portion which occurs to the strawberry under transportation.