Study on enhanced automeation and informatics of harvesting system by robot combine
Project/Area Number |
22380141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA MICHIHISA 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50232129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAMURA Tatsuya 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00263129)
SUGURI Masahiko 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10226483)
OHDOI Katsuaki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90372557)
MASUDA Ryohei 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50322152)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 農業ロボット / コンバイン / ロボット収穫 / テレマティクス / 精密農業 / 自脱コンバイン / 収穫作業 / テレマティックス / 作業計画 / インフォマティックス |
Research Abstract |
A head-feeding combine robot that autonomously can travel by GNSS was developed in this study. This combine robot can harvest rice crop at speed of 0.6m/s, and it can turn left at 90 degrees or 180 degrees to change its direction at headlands. When a grain tank of the robot is full of grains, the robot travels nearby the transporter autonomously, and it can unload grains from tank to transporter automatically. After that, it starts to harvest the nearest rice crop again. Additionally, the robot can send information about position and machine status of the robot to a data server by mobile phone. Furthermore, a Web application to remotely monitor the position and machine status of the robot was developed.