Creation of judging method for livestock egg quality based on the molecular mechanism of follicular selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80200195)
OKUDA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵子品質 / 卵胞閉鎖 / 細胞死阻害因子 / 顆粒層細胞 / アポトーシス / 家畜卵巣 / 発現制御 / 家畜 / 卵巣 / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
Less than 1% of several hundreds of thousand primordial follicles in livestock ovary leads to ovulation, and the rest to selectively disappear by atresia. Many studies in endocrine have been performed but follicle selection mechanism is unknown. We have shown that intracellular signaling pathway of cell death ligand-receptor system that regulates follicle granulosa cell apoptosis is the key to control the follicle selection. In the present project, the factors in this signaling pathway were precisely examined. We indicated that the signal inhibitors are involved in dominant factor to control the follicle selection, and that they are useful as an indicator of oocyte quality determination.