Analysis of candidate genes for heterotic QTL discovered from a gene pool of wild mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (20343212)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / マウス / QTL / ヘテローシス / QTL
Research Abstract
Heterosis was found more than 100 years ago. Since then, it has become a genetic phenomenon essential for animal and plant breeding. However, no causative gene for heterosis has been cloned. I previously discovered a new QTL (quantitative trait locus) for heterosis of body weight from a gene pool of wild mice and I fine-mapped it to a limited chromosomal region by QTL analysis using a congenic mouse strain. In this study, I performed exome analysis, phenotypic analysis and gene-expression analysis using congenic and subcongenic mouse strains developed in previous and present studies. I fine-mapped the body weight QTL to an about 6-Mb genomic region, although its heterotic effect was unfortunately not confirmed in this study. I also revealed that four genes are putative candidate genes for the body weight QTL.