Long term culture and regulation of differentiation of germ cells from the testis in domestic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生工学 / 生殖幹細胞
Research Abstract
A long-term culture of male primitive germ cells from bovine testis has been examined. Bovine primitive germ cells can proliferate and survive in culture for over 2 months in the condition with serum-free components and on poly-L-lysine-coated dish. The resulting cell colonies have both pluripotent and stem cell potent characteristics. After culture of cells in the presence of growth factors, cells are differentiated into spermatogonia.