Elucidation of mechanisms for the generation of gut peristaltic reflex using various types of knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Seiichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 名誉教授 (70195866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Toshihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
KITAZAWA Takio  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50146338)
IINO Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242854)
MATUYAMA Hayato  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80345800)
TANAHASHI Yasuyuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (60582418)
Research Collaborator JURGEN Wess  National Institute of Diabets and Digestive and Kidney Diseases.
YAMADA Masahisa  沖縄科学技術研究基盤整備機構, コモンリソースグループ
SAKAI Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授
SAITOH Shouchirou  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授
ANDOH Kumiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
KIMURA Kaori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
SUGIYAMA Kyoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
MATSUI Ryuusuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
KATSURADA Taisuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
NAITO Kiyiotada  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
SOBUE Yuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
NAGANO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
WAKATA Tomohiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消化管 / 蠕動運動 / ノックアウトマウス / コリン作動性神経 / カハール間質細胞 / ムスカリン受容体 / 受容体サブタイプ / 神経筋伝達
Research Abstract
The cholinergic neurons play an important rolein the generation and regulation of gut peristaltic reflex. Acetylcholine released from the cholinergic neurons act on muscarinic receptors in various neurons and smooth muscles to produce peristalsis. However, the precise roles of muscarinic receptor subtypes have not yet been elucidated. In the present study, we analyzed gut peristalsis in muscarinic receptor subtype knockout mice. The results suggest that M2 subtype of muscarinic receptor plays an essential role in the generation of peristalsis and that this subtype may be a useful target for the development of new drugs to treat for various intestinal disorders, such as irritable bowel syndrome.