Analysis of epiphytic bacteria-rice interaction using transcriptome technology and bioassay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Seiya  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, センター長 (50354080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Eichi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 上席研究員 (70373256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉面細菌 / 全細菌数計測 / 無菌イネ作出 / イネ遺伝子発現解析 / 細菌・イネ相互作用 / イネ遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
‘Rice with low epiphytic bacteria (RLE)’, which includes culturable and unculturable bacteria, was developed by sterilizing rice seed. The population of total epiphytic bacteria in RLE is significantly lower more than 1/1000 of that in wild rice. RLE is suggested to be useful for excluding genes’ expression by resident bacteria on plants, which we call it as ‘noise’ cuased by epiphytic bacterial, from genes’ expression of rice plant itself. Transcriptome analyses of RLE and wild rice were conducted. The results showed the increase in genes’ expression associated with DNA replication, DNA repair, protein synthesis and transport in RLE as compared to in wild rice. The results suggest that‘noises’ caused by bacteria inhabiting rice plant are included within the expressions of genes obtained by a microarray analysis of rice plants.