Analysis of plastid-targeting mechanism of glycoproteins involved in starch metabolism of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshiaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70183960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kimiko  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学系, 准教授 (10281007)
HAYASHI Yasuko  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学系, 准教授 (20228597)
HANASHIRO Isao  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30336325)
OHTSUBO Ken-ichi  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学系, 教授 (80353960)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミラーゼ / ヌクレオチドピロホスファターゼ / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / ゴルジ体 / プラスチド / 葉緑体 / 糖タンパク質 / イネ / デンプン / 植物 / 糖鎖 / AmyI-1 / MSD1
Research Abstract
(1) We found that rice AmyI-1, NPP1, NPP2, NPP6, and MSD1 are glycoproteins targeting to plastid via the secretory pathway, and we characterized N-glycome (oligosaccharide structures) of plastidial glycoprotein NPP1. (2) The plastid targeting signal regions (PT) of AmyI-1 and NPP1 were identified. Furthermore, it was suggested that there exists plastid envelope factor(s) that required for plastid targeting of glycoprotein. (3) Abnormal expression of alpha-amylase during seed development led to the poor formation of starch granule. In addition, NPP1 was found to be a negative regulator for starch accumulation in rice leaves.