Development of the effective and concise procedure to determine the concentrations of biogenic polyamines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Kazunori  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50303897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Kouji  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスペルミジン / スペルミン / 呈色応答 / ホスト-ゲスト / 分子認識 / 可視化 / ポリアミン / 超分子化学 / 蛍光色素 / 迅速定量 / マルチカラー
Research Abstract
We developed the third generation host molecule 2, which is changed the mother skeleton from the phenolphthalein to the phenol sulfonephthalein (Figure 2), with an extraordinary improvement in sensitivity and finally, achieved the detection of concentration of spermidine in E. coli. using host molecule 2 as a comparative level of HPLC method.