Studies on isolation, total synthesis and medicinal chemistryof natural products with regulating activities on memory and pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80396689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Shunji  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鎮痛薬 / 脳機能改善薬 / 天然活性物質 / 生物活性物質の探索 / 全合成 / アルカロイト / 構造活性相関 / アルカロイド / 天然物化学 / 生物活性天然物 / オピオイド / 不斉全合成 / リコポジウム
Research Abstract
To develop new analgesics for cancer pain, structure of the lead-compound having Corynanthe-type skeleton was modified, resulting in the creation of new derivatives with potent analgesic activity as well as with stability against microsomal metabolism. Iboga-type indole alkaloids were found to be a new class of antagonist of CB1 receptors. Voacangalactonine, a new alkaloid possessing Iboga structure, was synthesized in an asymmetric manner. To investigate the seeds molecules for development of medicines for dementia, isolation, structure elucidation, and total syntheses of Lycopodium alkaloids were performed.