Study of new broad spectrum of anti-parasitic agent and basis of molecular base of it
Project/Area Number |
22390024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
WATAYA Yusuke 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (90127598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Akira 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40530663)
KIM Hye-sook 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70314664)
DOI Hiroyuki 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20452568)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 住血吸虫 / マラリア / 分子生物学 / 抗寄生虫薬 / ゲノミクス / プロテオミクス / マンソン住血吸虫 / マラリア原虫 / 広範囲抗寄生虫薬 / シストソミューラ / N-89 / 標的分子 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism of action of N-89 for malaria and schistosomiasis; (1) Total 11 of proteins were changed by N-89 in Schistosoma mansoniusing comprehensive proteomics. Among them, paramyosin was reduced to 30% of control after 24hr treatment with N-89. Malaria parasite and S. mansoniwere not similar target molecules in proteomics with N-89 in the study and it will be necessary to validate further the differences in both 2 pathogens. (2) Body length of S. mansoni was shorted by N-89 administration and production of hemozoin also decreased in vivo experiment. (3) Rhodamine-N-89 adducts will may act incorporated into the parasite body clearly.