Developmentaldisorder of fetal GABA system by maternal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kouichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80345818)
KUMADA Tatsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / ストレス / 脳・神経 / GABA / バルブアルブミン / GAD67 / 発生・分化 / NKCC1 / KCC2 / 塩素イオン / 細胞移動 / タウリン / 母体ストレス / トニックカレント
Research Abstract
The maternal stress perturbed fetal GABAergic system specifically but not principal neuronal system. These results indicate that an abnormality in GABA system could interact with environmental risk factors of psychiatric disorders. Since GABA is important for the development as well as the normal function of the brain, present results show a novel concept that the interaction of stress hormone and GABA system may underlie psychiatric disorders.