Intracellular signal transduction of chronic pain in the spinal cord and tempospatial analysis of intercellular bioactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
KATANO Tayo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60469244)
YAO Ikuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 疼痛の神経機構 / NMDA 受容体 / リン酸化カスケード / ミクログリア / プロスタグランジン / 術後鎮痛 / アクロメリン酸 / ノシスタチン / 一酸化窒素 / NMDA受容体 / NIPSNAP1 / 術後痛モデル / 帯状疱疹神経痛モデル / 神経再生モデル / ノシセプチン / ハイドロゲル / 消炎鎮痛薬 / 神経因性疼痛 / Ca^<2+>/カルモジュリンキナーゼII / プロスタグランジンE_2 / AMPA受容体 / リン酸化 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
We clarified 1) essential roles of Tyr1472 phosphorylation of the NR2B subunit of NMDA glutamate receptors in maintenance of chronic pain and augmentation of nerve injury, 2) phosphorylation cascade, and 3) blockade of migration of activated microglia by prostaglandin E2 and nitric oxide by using animal models of neuropathic pain, postherpetic neuralgia, and peripheral nerve regeneration. We analyzed neural network in the spinal cord with imaging mass spectrometry and two-photon microscopy. Further, we developed a novel strategy of the control of postoperative pain by biodegradable hydrogel and searched biomarkers of postherpetic pain in the cerebrospinal fluid of the patients.