| Project/Area Number |
22390107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KAJII FUMIKO 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIINO Naoakira 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40201686)
KAMIYAMA Hiromi 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (80339473)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00314922)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMEI Tomoko 聖路加国大大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
CHIGIRA Ayako 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20633415)
YAMAMOTO Yuko 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 介護福祉 / 認知症 / 多職種 / 連携 / WEB / システム / 評価 / 医療・福祉 / 学際的チーム / 医療福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
A Web system is developed and tested enabling interdisciplinary team members to regularly assess the mental and physical status of the elderly with dementia and their family caregivers, as well as the interdisciplinary team care management. We examine cooperation changes in team approach practice using this system and also its administration and versatility for the future. The system testing involved 11 teams comprising a total of 40 professionals (average 3.6 per team, SD 1.2), including 11 care managers, 6 doctors, 17 care workers, 2 occupational therapists, and 4 nurses. Analysis of interdisciplinary team approach practice in the domain of histology adaptability before and after using the system shows significant increases in role adjustment, respect for team-member care contribution, and constructive solutions. Some infrastructure problems in using the information and communication technology related to information exchange between care service businesses are located.