Estimation of dietary melatonin intake and its relationship with menopause, cancer, and cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
WADA Keiko  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / メラトニン / 食事 / がん / 循環器疾患 / 閉経
Research Abstract
Melatonin concentrations of about 120 foods were measured and used as basic data to estimate melatonin intake from diet through a food frequency questionnaire. Associations of melatonin intake with the risk of menopause and mortality from cancer and cardiovascular disease were assessed in a cohort. A high melatonin intake was associated with a decreased risk of mortality from cardiovascular disease in women. Urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin was measured among children and its associations with lifestyle factors and hormone levels were assessed.