Epidemiological study of the effects of sleep-disordered breathing on glucose metabolism among Japanese community residents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
SAKURAI Susumu  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50375515)
KATO Masahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 糖代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / フローセンサ検査 / パルスオキシメトリ検査 / 血圧 / 肥満
Research Abstract
This study is to examine the effects of sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) on glucose metabolism among Japanese community residents. We conducted a cross-sectional study, and measured serum glucose and insulin by 75g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), subjective sleepiness and alertness by the psychomotor vigilance task (PVT) test, severity of SDB and the other lifestyles. The SDB status were associated with lower subjective sleepiness and alertness among men aged