Prospective study on the association between metabolic disorders and progress of catotid atherosclerosis in urban general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoko  (独)国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70533008)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80393239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  (独)国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
WATANABE Makoto  (独)国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40343446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頚動脈硬化 / 代謝性疾患 / 追跡研究 / 危険因子 / 地域住民 / 頸動脈硬化 / 交互作用 / 生活習慣病 / 生活習慣 / 炎症マーカー / 進展
Research Abstract
Carotid atherosclerosis was conducted in urban population and examined metabolic disorders and prospective study with the extension of the intimal-medial thickness (IMT) out of the Bichat's tunic from a lifestyle factor. High-normal blood pressure, diabetes, and renal dysfunction were observed significantly increased risk of carotid atherosclerosis. The interaction relationships were observed in between blood pressure category and CRP levels among women, and blood glucose levels. Furthermore, carotid IMT particularly maximal IMT in common carotid artery was found to be a predictor of incident stroke and coronary heart disease by prospective cohort study. High-normal blood pressure, diabetes, non-HDL cholesterol, smoking, and body mass index were found to be the index that was effective for prevention of the arteriosclerosis extension in health guidance.