Application of autophagy to forensic diagnosis -evaluation of autophagy as a novel marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAIDA Naofumi  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsautophay / 薬物中毒 / 腎障害 / 心不全 / 皮膚創傷 / 法医診断 / autophagy / 大動脈瘤 / 創傷治癒 / 生活反応 / オートファジー / プロテアソーム / 心肥大 / 皮膚損傷 / 体内時計 / 法医病理診断 / 飢餓
Research Abstract
The function and pattern of appearance of autophagy in the various tissue injury were analyzed in the mouse models. We showed that autophagy was induced in early stage in the kidney of mice administrated with cisplatin, which was a protective response to cisplatin-induced renal injury. We also found that autophagy was induced in the compensatory stage of cardiac hypertrophy.In analysis of autophagy in the skin wound healing process, we found immediate reduction of autophagy in the wound sites,which might be very useful for forensic practice as a novel marker of vitality of skin wound.