Identification and pathophysiological role of angiotensin-related peptides produced via a renin-independent pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KATO Johji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWASAKO Kenji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
KITAMURA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
NAGATA Sayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452920)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン(RA)系 / 組織RA系 / プロアンジオテンシン-12 / レニン / アンジオテンシンI / アンジオテンシンII / ACE阻害薬 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / レニン・アンジオテンシン(RA)系 / 血漿レニン活性 / アルドステロン
Research Abstract
Proangiotensin-12 is assumed to be a factor of the tissue renin-angiotensin (RA) system in rats. The aims of the present study are identification of proangiotensin-12-related peptides and clarification of the pathophysiological role of angiotensin-related peptides produced via a renin-independent pathway. In the present study, we carried out a number of animal experiments, showing that proangiotensin-12 is a tissue angiotensin-related peptide produced by the mechanism independent of the systemic RA system in rats. Pharmacological studies revealed that proangiotensin-12 induced blood pressure elevation, cardiac hypertrophy, and increased aldosterone secretion following conversion to angiotensin II by angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). To clarify the renin-independent angiotensin production in humans will further expand our understanding of the tissue RA system.