Development of clinical marker to predict longitudinal prognosis of early psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40301056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00173815)
MUGIKURA Syunji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20375017)
富田 博秋  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90295064)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90295064)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早期精神病 / 早期介入 / ARMS / 統合失調症 / 診断 / At Risk Mental State / 予防精神医学 / 前駆期 / 脳構造 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
To develop useful and reliable clinical markers to predict the longitudinal prognosis of early psychosis, we investigated clinical variables of at risk mental state (ARMS) and first episode psychosis (FEP) at intake and follow-up. In our sample of 116 patients with ARMS, 14% transited to psychosis. Cognitive performance improved to a greater extent in patients with ARMS than in those with FEP. The present findings indicate the importance of using multiple clinical variables in combination to assess and predict the functionalprognosis of early psychosis.