Genome wide association study of intermediate phenotypes of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 特任研究員 (20448062)
YAMAMORI Hidenaga  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90570250)
IWASE Masao  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60362711)
KAZUI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30346217)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 中間表現型 / ゲノム / 認知機能 / 脳画像 / 神経生理機能
Research Abstract
Many patients with schizophrenia experience a decline in intellectual functioning. We conducted a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of cognitive decline in 166 patients with schizophrenia. Cognitive decline (subtraction of JART score from full-scale IQ) was -16.1.The strongest association was observed at rs7157599 on chromosome 14, a missense polymorphism (Asn8Ser) in the DEGS2 gene (p=5.4×10-7). Replication analysis using the National Institute of Mental Health Clinical Brain Disorders Branch sample revealed a directionally consistent trend association of genotype for a proxy of the top SNP. Although the study should be replicated with a larger sample size, our results indicate that the measurement of cognitive decline in schizophrenia as a quantitative phenotype (in conjunction with GWAS) could be a gene discovery tool.