Project/Area Number |
22390237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARIMA Yoko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Takashi 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20211427)
ONO Tatsuya 群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (10344061)
TOITA Takafumi 琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30237036)
IKUSHIMA Hitoshi 徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (90202861)
TOKUMARU Sunao 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90304899)
KANEYASU Yuko 広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90204586)
IKEDA Koshi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80288802)
UTSUNOMIYA Keita 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20193914)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 放射線抵抗性 / 予後因子 / バイオマーカー / 進行期子宮頸癌 / 予後予測 / miRNA |
Research Abstract |
In our previous study, we identified apolipoprotein C-II (ApoC-II) using the cervical cancer patient blood in predicting the radiation treatment outcome. This study is a multi-Institutional prospective study of ApoC-II. In addition, we divided it into two group good-prognosis, and poor-prognosis, using a cancer tissue and examined miRNA. In the good-prognosis group, miR-200a, miR-200b* and miR-452 were significantly overexpressed. On the other hand, miR-484 and hcmv-miR-UL70-3p were significantlyoverexpressed in the poor-prognosis group.