Relationship between bioiron and neurodegenerative disease investigated through the proton relaxation rate by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Fumiyuki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 客員研究員 (90125229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hidehiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (60370269)
MIYAJIMA Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90221613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEYAMA Haruhiko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (40142096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高磁場MRI / 横緩和速度 / ヒト脳 / 生体鉄 / 神経変性疾患 / MRI / 磁性
Research Abstract
We developed an in vivo iron imaging method using a relationship of the observed apparent transverse relaxation rate, R2 † of human brain water, the iron concentration, [Fe], and the macromolecular mass fraction, fM (R2 † = α[Fe] + βfM + γ, α, β, γ are coefficients). Iron image obtained with a patient with aceruloplasminemia showed approximately 4 times increase in the iron concentration compared with healthy subjects in all brain regions. We also clarified that the above relationship is valid at wide range of magnetic field from 1.5 to 7T. Field dependent change in α, β, γ gave us a clue to uncover the mechanism of relaxation in human brain