Development of quality prediction / rationalization system in autologous cell therapy which can conquer individual difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATANO HISAKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50376620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hideaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
MATSUSHITA Marimo (SATO Marimo)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50401253)
KANAMOTO Akira  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (平成22 年度から平成23 年度まで) (10386021)
NAKAMUTA Takahumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70432911)
KATANO Harutaka  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (平成23 年度からは連携研究者) (70321867)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスレーショナル・リサーチ / 再生医療 / 細胞医療 / 科学教育 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞療法 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Autologous cell therapy serves as hindrance to implement a smooth clinical test, if that the quality of the cells as test medicine prepared from the patient itself differs for every case makes difficult the stable supply of the quality cell linking directly to a success of medical treatment. In this research, development of quality prediction / rationalization system in the private cell therapy which can conquer individual specificity by using more appropriated patient origin cell was considered by minimizing a risk of affecting the safety of trial drugs, such as revitalization of the incubation virus resulting from a patient individual's virus disease history, and an after-medication dynamic state.