Experimental research of immunological tolerance in allograft from cadaveric donors for clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30263247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
矢澤 浩治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40569109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / アカゲザル / 死体腎臓移植 / 免疫寛容 / 骨髄移植(髄内) / サイモグロブリン / キメラ / MLR / CD2,CD20 / 骨髄移植(髄内移植) / リンパ球分画分析 / CD2, CD20 / 死体臓器移植(腎・心)
Research Abstract
During the study period, it was revealed in Rhesus monkeys that anti-human thymocyte globulin may reduce the number of T-cell, that chimerism of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PMBC) can be detected and that bone marrow transplant can be done by perfusion technique. Although chimerism of PBMC was not observed, mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR) against the donor lymphocytes was significantly reduced compared to that against lymphocytes of third party monkey