Application of focal brain cooling for intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
FUJII Masami  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90181320)
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsepilepsy / focal brain cooling / brain cooling / device / glutamate / cerebral blood flow / metabolism / 機能脳神経外科学 / 脳低温 / 脳低温療法
Research Abstract
Safeness of focal brain cooling (FBC) for intractable epilepsy was verified. A rat epilepsy model was treated by the FBC. The optimal temperature to interrupt seizure without deteriorating neuronal function was 15 ℃. The FBC was applied at epilepsy surgery in human. Increased levels of glutamate and lactate reduced at 15 ℃. The FBC effectively inhibit neuronal excitotoxicity and anaerobic metabolism. Newly developed cooling device was successfully applied to cats and monkeys.