The significance of COX-2 expression and therapeutic application in malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380621)
AMANO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70448413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / COX-2 / mesenchymal / 悪性神経神経膠腫
Research Abstract
The expression level of COX-2 in glioma tissues positively correlated with tumor malignancy and mesenchymal marker expression. These results suggest that COX-2 induction is associated with the tumor characteristics such as invasion and angiogenesis. By contrast, COX-2 expression in glioma stem cells which grow in neurosheres is decreased or almost absent. Therefore, it can be concluded that COX-2 expression is not implicated in the proliferation and selfrenewal of glioma stem cells.