Project/Area Number |
22390293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMITSU Hidefumi 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00308280)
SOUMIYA Hitomi 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
FURUKAWA Yoshiko 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
IINUMA Munekazu 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70082998)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 軸索再生 / 運動機能回復 / デセン酸誘導体 / 神経栄養因子 / シグナル伝達 / 培養神経細胞 / 神経再生 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Oral administration of (E)-N-2-(dimethylamino) ethyl dec-2-enamide, a novel 2-decenoic acid compound, to the rats with a complete transection of the spinal cord injury, markedly improved locomotor activity after 3 weeks. The animals treated with the compound could nearly walk sustaining their weight in hind limb, but the control ones without treatment remained unchanged, demonstrating that the locomotor function impaired following the spinal cord injury could be markedly recovered by oral administration of the 2-decenoic acid derivatives.