The identification of drug resistance in ovarian cancer : new insights form metabolomics and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI HIROHISA  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20302292)
OHTA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50375341)
TAKATA Keiko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (平成22 年度) (70375343)
SUTOH Takeshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70466605)
MABUCHI Seiji  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452441)
SAWADA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452392)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣がん / 薬剤耐性化 / Rho/ROCK経路 / EGF受容体 / Trabectedin / ハニカム膜 / mTOR / メタボローム解析 / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / microRNA / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 卵巣癌幹細胞 / オートファジー / メタボロミクス / 薬剤耐性化機構 / トラベクテジン / AKT-mTORシグナル / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
We identified that the anti-tumor activity of trabectedin was greater than any other existing anti-cancer agents, indicating that trabectedin is a promising agent for ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC). We also identified that combination treatment with trabectedin and irinotecan or topotecan displays the greatest cytotoxic effect against ovarian CCC. We believe that our studies provide the rationale for future clinical trials of trabectedin-based combination chemotehrapies in patients with ovarian CCC. We are currently investigating the role of autophagy in the sensitivity of CCC cells to trabectedin-based combination chemotherapies. We also identified that high levels of WT1 expression correlated with aggressive clinical features in ovarian cancer. The median disease-free survival time in patients with high WT1 expression levels was significantly shorter (p=0.038) than that in patients with low WT1 expression.