Study of the head and neck organ regeneration technology using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tatuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / 再生医学 / iPS 細胞 / 再生 / iPS細胞 / 頭頸部 / 分化誘導 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a technique for differentiation from iPS cells into head and neck tissues in order to regenerate head and neck organs. The scaffold involving chondrogenic cells which were differentiated from iPS cells was implanted into the tracheal defect of animal models. Regeneration of the cartilage tissue was histologically recognized. Regeneration of the epithelial-like tissue was also recognized through embryoid bodiesfrom iPS cells. This is the first study to demonstrate the potential of iPS cells for the regeneration of the head and neck tissues.