Clarifying the metastatic mechanisms of melanoma by imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00432146)
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70507574)
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (80256510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMIDA Arata  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院・皮膚腫瘍科, 医長 (00374489)
KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70321958)
OASHI Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00640343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / リンパ浮腫 / in-transit 転移 / マウス / in-transit転移 / 転移 / リンパ節 / イメージング / 癌転移
Research Abstract
We reproduced melanoma in-transit metastasis (ITM) in a mouse hind limb by transplanting melanoma cells into the footpad of a mouse with lymphedema (LE). The tumor cells at the ITM site were highly proliferative, and mice with ITMs were more likely than control mice to develop distant lymph node and lung metastases. Peritumoral lymphatic vessels and tumor-associated blood vessels were increased in the primary tumor site of the LE mice.