Interaction between dental pulp stem cells and bone-marrow-derived cells during pulpal regeneration and its clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
HARADA Hidemitsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
NAKATOMI Mitsushiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10571771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Nobukazu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10334278)
MUTOH Noriko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40510433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質形成 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 歯の再植 / 歯の移植 / 幹細胞ニッチ / BrdU / 歯の他家移植 / 骨組織形成 / in vitro
Research Abstract
Dental pulp stem cells retain proliferative activity and differentiation capacity for odontoblasts during pulpal healing following tooth injuries. Furthermore, donor-host interactions play a crucial role in the reorganization of dental pulp. We succeeded to establish the useful in vitro culture system for the evaluation of the dentin-pulp complex regeneration. These chronological changes in the pulp-dentin border in the in vitro organ culture were similar to the changes in the in vivo experimental models such as tooth replantation/transplantation.