Activation of regulatory T cells by oral inhabitant bacteria and relationship of their existence and growth of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50145265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90281815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / ガン / 制御性T細胞 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 口腔細菌 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / リポタンパク質 / B16メラノーマ / NK細胞 / TLR2 / Toll-like receptor / リポペプチドFSL-1 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Both wild-type (WT) and lipoprotein-deficient (dLP) strains of oral streptococci, S. mutans and S. gordonii, increased the proliferation of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ regulatory T cells, but reduced their suppressive activity. However, the presence of lipoprotein was not involved in these activities.WT strain of S. gordonii suppressed the growth of B16 melanoma in C57BL/6 mice, whereas dLP strain did not, suggesting that the presence of lipoprotein plays an important role in the anti-tumor activity. In addition, it was found that NK cells, but not cytolytic T cells, were involved in the anti-tumor acitivity.