Development of safe and clean low-temperature sterilization usingwater vapor plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAZAWA Kaoru  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (00124602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAZAWA Yoshinori  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10124603)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ / 水 / 低温滅菌 / 芽胞 / エンドトキシン / 生体親和性 / 滅菌 / 発光スペクトル / 歯科用器材 / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to generate stable H_2O plasma and to evaluate its efficacy of sterilization and biomaterial compatibility. As the results of that, 1) stable generation of H_2O plasma was possible by optimization the timing of air supply and an exhaust gas and application of ultra low-volume mass flow controller (0.02 g/min). 2) H_2O plasma showed high sterilization effect to kill 10^6 G. stearothermophilus spores wrapped with tyvec^R at 60oC in 10 min. 3) porus metal disc treated with H_2O plasma cleared standard cell compatibility.